Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Astronesthes similus Parr, 1927 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Astronesthes similis Parr, 1927 (synonym)

Common names:

似星杉魚 Mandarin Chinese

似星杉鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Astronesthes

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Caribbean Sea; Cuba; Gulf of Mexico; Mexico; Panama; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Western Central Atlantic: eastern Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean Sea, including the Antilles (Ref. 26383).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc305258-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search