Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diaphus minax Nafpaktitis, 1968 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

突吻眶灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

突吻眶燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Diaphus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Caribbean Sea; Cuba; Western Atlantic: Cuba.

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc304a56-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search