Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coelorinchus quadricristatus (Alcock, 1891) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caelorinchus quadricristatus (Alcock, 1891) (synonym)

Coelorhynchus quadricristatus (Alcock, 1891) (synonym)

Macrurus quadricristatus Alcock, 1891 (synonym)

Common names:

四冠腔吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

四冠腔吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coelorinchus

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indian Ocean: Maldives and Andaman Sea.; Maldives

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 08-Jun-2007

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2cfe5a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search