Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coelorinchus scaphopsis (Gilbert, 1890) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caelorinchus scaphopsis (Gilbert, 1890) (synonym)

Coelorhynchus scaphopsis (Gilbert, 1890) (synonym)

Macrurus scaphopsis Gilbert, 1890 (synonym)

Common names:

Granadero carepala Spanish

Grenadier spatule French

Shoulderspot grenadier English

晶腹腔吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

晶腹腔吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coelorinchus

LSID

Distribution:

California Current; Eastern Pacific: southern California and northern Gulf of California; probably also in outer slope waters of Baja California and mainland Mexico.; Gulf of California; Mexico; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 08-Jun-2007

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2cffea-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search