Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coelorinchus macrochir (GŁnther, 1877) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Abyssicola macrochir (GŁnther, 1877) (synonym)

Caelorinchus macrochir (GŁnther, 1877) (synonym)

Coelorhynchus macrochir (GŁnther, 1877) (synonym)

Macrurus macrochir GŁnther, 1877 (synonym)

Common names:

Longarm grenadier English

Tenagadara Japanese

Storfinnet langhale Danish

深海突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

深海突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

長臂腔吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

长臂腔吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coelorinchus

LSID

Distribution:

Japan; Northwest Pacific: Japan and East China Sea (off Kagoshima Prefecture).; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 08-Jun-2007

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc93e746-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search