Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Polyplacapros tyleri Fujii & Uyeno, 1979 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

多板箱魨 Mandarin Chinese

多板箱鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Aracanidae

LSID

Genus Polyplacapros

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southwest Pacific: New Zealand (Ref. 5755) and from the Norfolk Ridge sea mounts and eastern Australia (Ref. 27073).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc56343c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search