Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coregonus pollan Thompson, 1835 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coregonus altior Regan, 1908 (synonym)

Coregonus autumnalis (non Pallas, 1776) (misapplied name)

Coregonus autumnalis pollan Thompson, 1835 (synonym)

Coregonus elegans Thompson, 1839 (synonym)

Common names:

Pollanmorene Dutch

Pollan-Maräne German

Pollan Dutch, English, French, Gaelic, Irish, Swedish

Maräne German

Freshwater herring English

Felchen German

En art helt Danish

Coregono elegante Spanish

Coregono das ilhas Portuguese

Corégone élégante French

Coregone French, German, Italian

Coregono-das-ilhas Portuguese

Irish pollan English

Pollansik Swedish

Pollan-helt Danish

普伦白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

普倫白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Coregonus

LSID

Distribution:

Europe - Inland waters; Europe: Ireland. Appendix III of the Bern Convention (protected fauna).; Northern Ireland; Palearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 05-Aug-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2b3c1e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search