Species details

You selected Neoheterandria umbratilis (Meek, 1912). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Xenophallus umbratilis (Meek, 1912) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Brachyrhaphis umbratilis (Meek, 1912) (synonym)

Gambusia umbratilis Meek, 1912 (synonym)

Neoheterandria umbratilis (Meek, 1912) (synonym)

Poeciliopsis maculifer Fowler, 1916 (synonym)

Common names:

Kultaevähammaskarppi Finnish

Olomina Spanish

Regenschirmkärpfling German

Schattenkärpfling German

Skyggetandkarpe Danish

蛰栖新异鮰 Mandarin Chinese

蟄棲新異鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Xenophallus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Central America: Lake Nicaragua on the Atlantic drainage to the Río Parismina and the Río Tenorio drainage on the Pacific slope (Ref. 36880). Costa Rica and Nicaragua.; Costa Rica; Neotropical; Nicaragua

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Sep-2004

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5add5c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search