Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tomeurus gracilis Eigenmann, 1909 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Guppy English, French, German, Malay, Sinhalese, Swedish

Loanguma Djuka

Sapelko Galibi

Sardinita Spanish

Tomo Finnish

Æglæggende ungefødende tandkarpe Danish

尖尾鮰 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Tomeurus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; South America: the Orinoco to the Amazon, i.e., Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana and Brazil.; Suriname; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 26-Jan-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5ad88e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search