Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Poeciliopsis catemaco Miller, 1975 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Catemaco livebearer English

Catemaco-Kärpfling German

Guatopote blanco Spanish

Soukkamolli Finnish

Catemaco-tandkarpe Danish

卡特馬可若花鮰 Mandarin Chinese

卡特马可若花鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Poeciliopsis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Central America: Laguna de Catemaco in Veracruz, Mexico.; Mexico; Nearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5d249a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search