Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hymenocephalus heterolepis (Alcock, 1889) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Macrurus heterolepis Alcock, 1889 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Hymenocephalus

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Indian Ocean.; Maldives; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5d0bae-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search