Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trinorfolkia clarkei (Morton, 1888) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gillias clarkei (Morton, 1888) (synonym)

Helcogramma clarkei (Morton, 1888) (synonym)

Norfolkia clarkei (Morton, 1888) (synonym)

Norfolkia striaticeps (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888) (synonym)

Tripterygion clarkii (Morton, 1888) (synonym)

Tripterygion striaticeps (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888) (synonym)

Tripterygium clarkei Morton, 1888 (synonym)

Tripterygium macleayanum Lucas, 1891 (synonym)

Tripterygium sp. Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Tripterygium striaticeps Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888 (synonym)

Tripterygium whitleyi Scott, 1977 (synonym)

Common names:

Clarke's triplefin English

克氏諾福克三鰭鳚 Mandarin Chinese

克氏諾福克鳚 Mandarin Chinese

克氏诺福克三鳍鳚 Mandarin Chinese

克氏诺福克鳚 Mandarin Chinese

头纹诺福克鳚 Mandarin Chinese

頭紋諾福克鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Trinorfolkia

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia, from Western Australia to Victoria and Tasmania.; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southwest Australian Shelf; West Central Australian Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 18-Feb-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5d053c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search