Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Phallichthys tico Bussing, 1963 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Olomina Spanish

Schwarzfleck-Kärpfling German

Sinievähammaskarppi Finnish

Sortplettet tandkarpe Danish

哥斯达黎加茎鮰 Mandarin Chinese

哥斯達黎加莖鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Phallichthys

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Central America: Lake Nicaragua and tributaries of the Río San Juan, Costa Rica.; Costa Rica; Neotropical; Nicaragua

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5cee26-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search