Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Helcogramma novaecaledoniae Fricke, 1994 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Helcogramma obtusirostre (non Klunzinger, 1871) (misapplied name)

Helcogramma obtusirostris (non Klunzinger, 1871) (misapplied name)

Common names:

New Caledonian triplefin English

新喀里多尼亚弯线鳚 Mandarin Chinese

新喀里多尼亞彎線鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Helcogramma

LSID

Distribution:

New Caledonia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Solomon Islands; Western Central Pacific: New Caledonia and the Solomon Islands.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 03-Jul-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e557a96c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search