Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sicydium plumieri (Bloch, 1786) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Gobius plumieri Bloch, 1786 (synonym)

Common names:

tri-tri goby English

Colle-roche Creole, French

Loche Creole, French, French

Plumier's Stone-biting Goby English

Sirajo English, Spanish

Titiri Creole, French

瓢鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

瓢鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Tri-tri Creole, French

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Sicydium

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Barbados; Caribbean Sea; Central America.; Cuba; Guadeloupe; Jamaica; Martinique; Neotropical; Puerto Rico; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; Trinidad and Tobago; US Virgin Islands

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee2d86b0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search