Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Grahamina nigripenne (Valenciennes, 1836) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Enneapterygius varius (non Forster, 1801) (misapplied name)

Forsterygion nigripenne (Valenciennes, 1836) (synonym)

Forsterygion nigripinne (Valenciennes, 1836) (synonym)

Forsterygion sp. Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Tripterigion sp. Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Tripterygion nigripenne Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym)

Tripterygion nigripinne Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym)

Tripterygion varium (non Forster, 1801) (misapplied name)

Trypterigium nigripinne Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym)

Common names:

Cockabully English

Estuarine triplefin English

Kokopili Maori

暗鰭格雷三鰭鳚 Mandarin Chinese

暗鳍格雷三鳍鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Grahamina

LSID

Distribution:

New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southwest Pacific: throughout New Zealand.

Additional data:

In Cuvier & Valenciennes.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc55afd0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search