Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Crenicichla brasiliensis (Bloch, 1792) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Perca brasiliensis Bloch, 1792 (synonym)

Sparus nhoquunda Lacepède, 1802 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Crenicichla

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; South America: Ceará, Paraíba, Rio Grande do Norte and Pernambuco, Brazil.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 12-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6428b2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search