Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cichlasoma pusillum Kullander, 1983 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Castañeta English, Spanish

弱身丽体鱼 Mandarin Chinese

弱身麗體魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Cichlasoma

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Neotropical; Paraguay; South America: Paraná River basin, Acaray River, Paraguay.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 01-Dec-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc642588-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search