Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coelorinchus ventrilux Marshall & Iwamoto, 1973 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caelorinchus ventrilux Marshall & Iwamoto, 1973 (synonym)

Coelorhynchus ventrilux Marshall & Iwamoto, 1973 (synonym)

Common names:

Firebelly grenadier English

斑翼腔吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

斑翼腔吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coelorinchus

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Caribbean Sea; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Martinique; Montserrat; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Trinidad and Tobago; US Virgin Islands; Western Central Atlantic: West Indies.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 11-Jun-2007

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc61e05c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search