Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Enneapterygius ziegleri Fricke, 1994 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Ziegler's triplefin English

齊氏雙線鳚 Mandarin Chinese

齐氏双线鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Enneapterygius

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Occurs in Timor Sea (Cartier Reef) and Indonesia.; North Australian Shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; South China Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 14-Sep-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6226f2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search