Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Enneapterygius triserialis Fricke, 1994 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Enneapterygius sp. Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Whitespotted Triplefin English

White-spotted triplefin English

三列双线鳚 Mandarin Chinese

三列雙線鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Enneapterygius

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; Fiji Islands; French Polynesia; New Caledonia; Niue; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Polynesian Waters; Southwest Pacific: Australia, Vanuatu, Fiji, then east to American Samoa, and the French Polynesia.; Tahiti; Tonga; Vanuatu

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 03-Jul-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc622058-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search