Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Austrolabrus maculatus (Macleay, 1881) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Australabrus maculatus (Macleay, 1881) (synonym)

Labrichthys maculata Macleay, 1881 (synonym)

Common names:

点斑澳隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

點斑澳隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Austrolabrus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia, from Western Australia to New South Wales.; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southeast Australian Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc621b76-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search