Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notoclinus compressus (Hutton, 1872) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Auchenopterus compressus (Hutton, 1872) (synonym)

Auchenopterus fenestratus (non Forster, 1801) (misapplied name)

Notoclinus fenestratus (non Forster, 1801) (misapplied name)

Tripterygium compressum Hutton, 1872 (synonym)

Common names:

Brown topknot English

Heratua Maori

窄背南胎鳚 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Notoclinus

LSID

Distribution:

New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southwest Pacific: New Zealand.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 17-Mar-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc61f902-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search