Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coryphaenoides murrayi GŁnther, 1878 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Abyssal rattail English

默氏突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

默氏突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coryphaenoides

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Fiji Islands; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indo-Pacific: ranging to southern Australia, New Zealand, and Fiji.; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 20-Apr-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc615556-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search