Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coregonus laurettae Bean, 1881 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Argyrosomus alascanus Scofield, 1898 (synonym)

Argyrosomus laurettae (Bean, 1881) (synonym)

Coregonus autumnalis laurettae Bean, 1881 (synonym)

Common names:

Anmaglak Other

Armagiak Other

Bering cisco English

Cisco de Béring French

Qaluhaq Other

Beringhelt Danish

беринговоморский омуль Russian

白令白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

白令白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Coregonus

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); America, North - Inland waters; Arctic Ocean; Beaufort Sea; Canada; Chukchi Sea; Europe - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Alaska. May occur in Chukotsk and Kamchatka regions of Siberia.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northeast; Russian Federation

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 13-Aug-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc623318-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search