Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coelorinchus karrerae Trunov, 1984 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Caelorinchus karrerae Trunov, 1984 (synonym)

Common names:

Karrer's whiptail English

凯氏腔吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

凱氏腔吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coelorinchus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Australia; Benguela Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Madagascar; Namibia; Saya de Malha Bank; South Africa; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast Atlantic: Namibia to off Cape of Good Hope, South Africa; Discovery Tablemount; Valdivia Bank. Indian Ocean: Madagascar Plateau; Saya de Malha Bank and Broken (West Australian) Ridge.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 08-Jun-2007

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6278be-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search