Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Crenicichla vittata Heckel, 1840 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Cabeza amarga Spanish

Juovasukkula-ahven Finnish

Pike cichlid English

維氏矛麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

维氏矛丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Crenicichla

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraguay; ParanĂ¡; South America: ParanĂ¡ River basin, in the Paraguay River in Brazil and Paraguay, and in the ParanĂ¡ River drainage in Argentina; also in the middle Uruguay River drainage in Brazil.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 15-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6268c4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search