Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Crenicichla scottii (Eigenmann, 1907) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Batrachops scotti Eigenmann, 1907 (synonym)

Batrachops scottii Eigenmann, 1907 (synonym)

Crenicichla lacustris semifasciata Devincenzi, 1939 (synonym)

Crenicichla multidens Steindachner, 1915 (synonym)

Labrus amarus Larrañaga, 1923 (synonym)

Common names:

Cabeza amarga Spanish

Pike cichlid English

司各脫氏矛麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

司各脱氏矛丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d75e0a0e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Crenicichla

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Iguazú River; Neotropical; South America: Uruguay River drainage, middle and lower parts, in Argentina, Uruguay and Brazil.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 15-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc625816-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search