Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Microgobius cyclolepis Gilbert, 1890 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Gobio Portuguese, Spanish

Gobio escamas redondas Spanish

Roundscale goby English

圆鳞侏鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

圓鱗侏鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Microgobius

LSID

Distribution:

Costa Rica; Eastern Central Pacific: Baja California, Mexico to Panama.; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Panama

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6255be-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search