Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ceratobregma helenae Holleman, 1987 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Ceratobragma helenae Holleman, 1987 (synonym)

Tripterygion sp. 2 Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Horned triplefin English

Helena's spiny-eye triplefin English

Helen's Triplefin English

Orangebar triplefin English

额角三鳍鳚 Mandarin Chinese

額角三鰭鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Ceratobregma

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Australia; Christmas Island (Aust.); Coral Sea and GBR; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Thailand; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Malaysia; Micronesia,Fed.States of; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific Ocean: Christmas Island in the eastern Indian Ocean (Ref. 30874); Taiwan to southwestern and southeastern Australia and American Samoa.; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Thailand; Tonga; Vanuatu

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6251c2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search