Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notolabrus fucicola (Richardson, 1840) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Labrichthys botryocosmus (non Richardson, 1846) (misapplied name)

Labrichthys fucicola (Richardson, 1840) (synonym)

Labrus fucicola Richardson, 1840 (synonym)

Pseudolabrus fucicola (Richardson, 1840) (synonym)

Pseudolabrus pittensis Waite, 1910 (synonym)

Common names:

Banded parrotfish English

Banded wrasse English

Blue wrasse English

Kelpie English

Purple parrotfish English

Purple wrasse English

Southern wrasse English

Taangahangaha Maori

Winter bream English

Yellow-saddled wrasse English

匹特拟隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

匹特擬隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

帶擬隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

带拟隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Notolabrus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Eastern Indian Ocean and Southwest Pacific: southern Australia, from South Australia to New South Wales, including Tasmania and throughout New Zealand.; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Tasman Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 06-Jul-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc623480-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search