Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Crenicichla lacustris (Castelnau, 1855) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Crenicichla biocellata Ihering, 1914 (synonym)

Crenicichla dorsocellata Haseman, 1911 (synonym)

Crenicichla punctata (non Hensel, 1870) (misapplied name)

Cycla lacustris Castelnau, 1855 (synonym)

Common names:

Cabeza amarga Spanish

Pike cichlid English

Rengassukkula-ahven Finnish

Øjeplet-kamcichlide Danish

湖栖矛丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

湖棲矛麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

背点矛丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

背點矛麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Crenicichla

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; IguazĂș River; Neotropical; South America: Brazil and Argentina (Ref. 9086).; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 13-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2bbc98-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search