Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Crenicichla gaucho Lucena & Kullander, 1992 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

河川矛丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

河川矛麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Crenicichla

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Neotropical; South America: Uruguay River drainage, in the tributaries of the middle Uruguay River (ComandaĆ­, IjuĆ­ and Piratinim rivers).; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 12-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2bc558-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search