Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Microgobius emblematicus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Gobius emblematicus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym)

Common names:

Emblem goby English

Gobio Portuguese, Spanish

Gobio emblema Spanish

真侏鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

真侏鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Microgobius

LSID

Distribution:

Costa Rica; Eastern Central Pacific: Gulf of California to Panama.; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5550f8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search