Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coelorinchus biclinozonalis Arai & Mcmillan, 1982 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caelorinchus biclinozonalis Arai & Mcmillan, 1982 (synonym)

Coelorhynchus australis (non Richardson, 1839) (misapplied name)

Coelorinchus australis (non Richardson, 1839) (misapplied name)

Coelorinchus oliverianus (non Phillipps, 1927) (misapplied name)

Coelorinchus sp. B Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Macrurus australis (non Richardson, 1839) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Two saddle rattail English

Two-barred whiptail English

双带腔吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

雙帶腔吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coelorinchus

LSID

Distribution:

New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southwest Pacific: endemic to New Zealand.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jun-2007

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc55b6f6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search