Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Crenicichla albopunctata Pellegrin, 1904 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Crenicichla saxatilis albopunctata Pellegrin, 1904 (synonym)

Common names:

Abarwa Palicur

Adonko Djuka

Alampa Djuka

Alampipi Djuka

Angoumot Creole, French

Datra fichi Saramaccan

Helmisukkula-ahven Finnish

Jacunda Portuguese

Kolopimpé Wayana

Marane Creole, French

Matalé Creole, French

Mataouri Creole, French

Matawalé Galibi, Oyampi, Wayana

Matawari Galibi

Ngoumote Creole, French

Poisson-madame Creole, French

Uruta Palicur

Yakounan Oyampi

Yakunan Oyampi

白点矛丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

白點矛麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Crenicichla

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; South America: Approuague River in French Guiana to the Demerara River in Guyana.; Suriname

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 12-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8812a4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search