Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coelorinchus acanthiger Barnard, 1925 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caelorinchus acanthiger Barnard, 1925 (synonym)

Coelorhynchus acanthiger Barnard, 1925 (synonym)

Coelorhynchus flabellispinus (non Alcock, 1894) (misapplied name)

Coelorinchus pseudoparallelus Trunov, 1983 (synonym)

Macrourus japonicus (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Queue de rat French

Spottyface whiptail English

Spotty-faced rattail English

Surgeon grenadier English

荆棘腔吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

荊棘腔吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coelorinchus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Benguela Current; Great Australian Bight; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Mauritius; Mozambique; Namibia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Réunion; South Africa; Southeast Atlantic: Walvis Ridge, Discovery Seamount, off Namibia and South Africa. Western Indian Ocean: Mozambique Plateau and Mascarene Ridge. Southwest Pacific: New Zealand (Ref. 26363). Also from Australia (Ref. 26363).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 04-Jun-2007

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc55356e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search