Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Neoheterandria tridentiger (Garman, 1895) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Gambusia tridentiger Garman, 1895 (synonym)

Common names:

Pykälähammaskarppi Finnish

三峰新异鮰 Mandarin Chinese

三峰新異鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Neoheterandria

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Central America: Toro Point, Fort Sherman, Canal Zone and Rio Chame and Rio Arrijan, Panama.; Neotropical; Panama

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc552f88-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search