Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Plagiognathops microlepis (Bleeker, 1871) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Plagiognathus jelskii Dybowski, 1872 (synonym)

Xenocypris microlepis Bleeker, 1871 (synonym)

Common names:

Fine-scaled yellowfin English

Smallscale yellowfin English

Melkocheshuinyi zheltoper Russian

Melkocheshuinyi zheltoper Russian

мелкочешуйчатый желтопер Russian

細鱗斜頜鮰 Mandarin Chinese

細鱗斜頜鮰的異名 Mandarin Chinese

细鳞斜颌鮰 Mandarin Chinese

细鳞斜颌鮰的异名 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Plagiognathops

LSID

Distribution:

Amur; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Yangtze River, Amur basin, Ussuri River, Lake Khanka.; Bosten Lake; China; Europe - Inland waters; Palearctic; Russian Federation; Tarim; Yangtze; Yili River

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc552b96-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search