Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gambusia echeagarayi (Alvarez, 1952) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Dicerophallus echeagarayi Alvarez, 1952 (synonym)

Heterophallus echeagarayi (Alvarez, 1952) (synonym)

Common names:

Guayacón maya Spanish

Maya gambusia English

埃氏食蚊魚 Mandarin Chinese

埃氏食蚊鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Gambusia

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Central America: Rio Michol in Chiapas, Mexico.; Mexico; Neotropical

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c67d1c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search