Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Axoclinus multicinctus Allen & Robertson, 1992 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Mulitbarred triplefin English

Multibarred triplefin English

Tres alectas listado Spanish

Tres aletas Spanish

多带轴胎鳚 Mandarin Chinese

多帶軸胎鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Axoclinus

LSID

Distribution:

Eastern Central Pacific: known only from the Revillagigedo Islands.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Revillagigedo

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c5d1a0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search