Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Axoclinus lucillae Fowler, 1944 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Panama triplefin English

Panamic triplefin English

Tres alectas bigote Spanish

Tres aletas Spanish

軸胎鳚 Mandarin Chinese

轴胎鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Axoclinus

LSID

Distribution:

Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Central Pacific: Mexico to Colombia.; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c5d07e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search