Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tropidophoxinellus spartiaticus (Schmidt-Reis, 1943) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Rutilus spartiacus megalophthalmus Stephanidis, 1971 (ambiguous synonym)

Rutilus spartiaticus Schmidt-Reis, 1943 (synonym)

Tropidophoxinellus spartiaticus (Stephanidis, 1971) (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Mpafa Greek

Slunka spartská Czech

Μενίδα Greek

Μπάφα Greek

希腊拟鲤 Mandarin Chinese

希腊龙骨鱥 Mandarin Chinese

希臘擬鯉 Mandarin Chinese

希臘龍骨鱥 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Tropidophoxinellus

LSID

Distribution:

Europe - Inland waters; Europe: Greece.; Greece; Palearctic

Additional data:

See Ref. 13696 for discussion of authorship.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 26-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c5b5ee-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search