Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon flavus Allen & Randall, 1993 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Apogon sp. Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Pristiapogon diversus (non Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) (misapplied name)

Common names:

金黃天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

金黄天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; East Central Australian Shelf; Great Barrier Reef; Norfolk Island; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Southwest Pacific: Lord Howe and Norfolk islands and Middleton Reef in the northern Tasman Sea, Kenn Reef (Coral Sea), and at the Capricornian Group on the southern Great Barrier Reef.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 03-Jul-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c5b2f6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search