Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cirrhilabrus flavidorsalis Randall & Carpenter, 1980 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Yellowfin fairy wrasse English

Yellow-fin fairy wrasse English

黃背絲隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

黄背丝隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Cirrhilabrus

LSID

Distribution:

Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Philippines; South China Sea; Western Central Pacific: Philippines (Ref. 44110). Reported from Indonesia (Ref. 26153) and Palau (Ref. 37816).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c5b18e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search