Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Salmo marmoratus Cuvier, 1829 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Salar genivittatus Heckel & Kner, 1858 (synonym)

Salmo cenerinus Chiereghini, 1847 (synonym)

Salmo trutta marmoratus Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)

Trutta adriatica Kolombatovic, 1890 (ambiguous synonym)

Trutta fario marmorata Siebold, 1863 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Glavatica Serbian

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Soska postrv Slovene

Trofte njile Albanian

Trota marmorata Italian

Marmorørred Danish

斑鱒 Mandarin Chinese

斑鳟 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Salmo

LSID

Distribution:

Albania; Croatia; Europe - Inland waters; Europe: northern Italy, Adriatic basin of Slovenia and Croatia, Montenegro and Albania.; Italy; Palearctic; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Feb-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c5a5b8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search