Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus margaretae Regan, 1905 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callionymus margaretae margaretae Regan, 1905 (synonym)

Calliurichthys margaretae (Regan, 1905) (synonym)

Common names:

Margaret's dragonet English

瑪格麗特 Mandarin Chinese

玛格丽特 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Arabian Sea; Gulf of Oman; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Oman; Pakistan; Persian Gulf; Western Indian Ocean: two subspecies recognized, one from the southern Persian Gulf and the Gulf of Oman to Pakistan, and the other from the western and southeastern coasts of India.

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 04-Jul-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c585d8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search