Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coris nigrotaenia Mee & Hare, 1995 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

Blackbar coris English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Coris

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Oman; Western Indian Ocean: known only from Dhofar and Masirah Island, Oman.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 06-Mar-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c58312-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search