Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudanthias townsendi (Boulenger, 1897) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Anthias townsendi Boulenger, 1897 (synonym)

Common name:

Townsend's anthias English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Serranidae

LSID

Genus Pseudanthias

LSID

Distribution:

Arabian Sea; Gulf of Oman; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Oman; Persian Gulf; Western Indian Ocean: Persian Gulf to southern Oman and southern Iran.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Heemstra, Phillip C.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c5638c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search