Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ilyodon whitei (Meek, 1904) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Balsadichthys whitei (Meek, 1904) (synonym)

Goodea whitei Meek, 1904 (synonym)

Ilydon whitei (Meek, 1904) (synonym)

Common names:

Balsas Hochlandkärpfling German

Balsas splitfin English

Juovatoka Finnish

Mexcalpique cola partida Spanish

Whites ilyodon Danish

惠氏泞齿鮰 Mandarin Chinese

惠氏濘齒鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Goodeidae

LSID

Genus Ilyodon

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Balsas river; Central America: Morelos and Michoacan, Mexico.; Mexico; Nearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c56030-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search